Beauté by Roquette® ST 012 - Aluminum starch octenylsuccinate

Cosmetic applications
Beauté by Roquette® ST 012 is a plant-based ingredient, derived from corn that gives a unique smooth and velvet feel.

Introduction

Beauté by Roquette® ST 012 provides sebum absorption, therefore gives a mattifying effect on skin and reduces the greasiness and tackiness of cosmetic formulations. It allows a cream-to-powder type of texture.

Benefits at a glance

  • Smooth feel and final velvet touch
  • Skin mattifying effect
  • Gels and emulsions whitener
  • Anti-caking agent
  • Sebum absorber
  • Effective water repellent
  • Anti-lumping and anti-caking diluent
  • Mineral powder substitute

Product description

  • INCI name: Aluminum starch octenylsuccinate
  • Physical aspect: White odourless and free-flowing powder
  • Origin: Corn starch

Specific features

  • Not soluble in cold water

Regulatory status
 

Conform to:

  • Europe - European Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 and its amendments
  • USA - FD&C Act – 21 CFR 700 to 740
  • China - Hygienic Standard for Cosmetics: listed IECIC 2015
  • Japan - Japanese Pharmaceutical Affairs Law – Regulation for cosmetics

Non exhaustive list of countries, please contact us for additional information.

Quality & Security documents
Browse our quality documents and SDS in a few clicks
Get a sample or schedule an appointment with an expert?
For any technical or commercial information
More details about features, use and specifications
Our site uses cookies for web statistics usage and to enhance your user experience. For more information visit our cookie policy and learn how to customize cookies setting.
Click Agree to accept cookies and go directly to the site.
Please, turn your device to portrait mode.